Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to Giomani Ltd. Therefore, we have designed and implemented a privacy policy into our already service driven structure,

Definitions;

Where referred to as “Giomani Ltd” this privacy policy is referring to Giomani Ltd of Unit 2 Salisbury St, Wednesbury, Walsall, WS10 8BQ
“Web Site” is referring to https://beds.co.uk.
“Cookies” means a small text file placed on your computer by Giomani Ltd when you visit Web Site. This allows us to identify recurring visitors and to analyse their browsing habits within the Web Site.
“Data” means collectively all information that you submit to the Web Site. This includes, but is not limited to, Account details and information submitted using any of our Services.

Appointed Data Protection Officer

The following individual is responsible on behalf of Giomani Ltd for all matters relating to the General Data protection regulation and for the security of your personal information.
Name: Mr Jay Pandev
Telephone: 0121 568 7126
Address: Giomani Ltd, Unit 2 Salisbury St, Wednesbury, Walsall, WS10 8BQ
Email: [email protected]

Who we are

We are an online beds retailer selling beds, mattresses and accessories.

What is a privacy notice?

A privacy policy is a statement by Giomani Ltd to its customers, clients & staff that describes how we collect, use, retain and disclose personal information which we hold. It is sometimes also referred to as a “Privacy Statement” or “Privacy Notice”. This privacy policy is part of our commitment to ensuring that we process your personal information/data fairly and lawfully.

Why issue a privacy policy

Giomani Ltd recognise and value the importance of protecting personal and confidential information in all that we do and takes care to meet its legal and regulatory duties. This policy is one of the ways in which we can demonstrate our commitment to our values in being transparent and open.

What information we collect and why?

We may ask for or hold personal information about you which will be used to support delivery of services to you and also to ensure that the appropriate high level of service is adhered to.
The information collected may include:

  • your name, age/date of birth
  • your contact details: postal address including billing and delivery addresses, telephone numbers (including mobile numbers) and e-mail address;
  • purchases and orders made by you;
  • your on-line browsing activities on our website;
  • your password(s);
  • when you make a purchase or place an order with us (whether online or offline), your payment card details;
  • your communication and marketing preferences;
  • your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses;
  • your location;
  • your correspondence and communications with beds.co.uk;
  • other publicly available personal data, including any which you have shared via a public platform (such as a Twitter feed or public Facebook page); and
  • a list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on this Web Site, and the site you exit to (automatically collected).

How we collect your personal data

We collect information about you directly when you provide it to us in correspondence and conversations (including via email and telephone) and through forms and contracts we may enter with you.

Cookie information

Giomani Ltd will not send information or market services to you that is not relevant to the service of which you have expressed an interest in unless you have otherwise requested that we do so at any prior stage.

Third party cookies (google advertising)

When browsing the our website, cookies from other websites (known as ‘third party cookies’) may also be placed on your computer or device. These are used exclusively for placing beds.co.uk advertising on those sites in the future. This advertising may be targeted at you because you have visited the beds.co.uk website and may be personalised based on the products you have viewed.

beds.co.uk is not responsible for the content or privacy policies of third parties or other websites. Please refer to their website for further information.

Where is your data stored

Your personal data is retained in a secure electronic format and access is strictly restricted to users within our organisation only.

Our use of data

Any personal data that you submit via any digital route such as social media or our web site or provide to Giomani Ltd will be retained for as long as you use its services and any data submitted via any other form of communication may be retained for a longer period.
Giomani Ltd will NOT sell your details to any third parties however we may have to share your details with relevant third parties in order to progress any matters on your behalf,
Where the service of which you have presented an interest in is as follows, please see all relevant third parties of which we may have to share your details But NEVER for the purposes of marketing;

Domain Name Services Providers.
Hosting Providers
Analytical Services Providers

Unless we are obliged or permitted by law to do so, and subject to Clause 4, your Data will not be disclosed to other third parties.
All of your personal data is stored securely and in accordance with the principals of the General Data Protection regulations.

How we use your personal data

We use your data for the following purposes (all are in accordance with the law)

  1. to register you as a new customer
  2. to process and deliver your order (this includes making payments, fees and charges and also refunds and arranging returns)
  3. to notify you about changes in privacy and other policies
  4. asking you to review or take a survey
  5. to deliver relevant advertisements
  6. to improve our website, products and services that we offer
  7. to verify your identity and to identify fraudulent transactions
  8. Where we have a legal right or duty to use or disclose your personal data (for example in relation to an investigation by a public authority or in a legal dispute).

Who we share your personal data with

We shall share your personal data with third parties as required by law or regulation. Also we shall share your personal information with the parties set out in this privacy policy:

Registered credit reference agencies in order to identify and prevent fraudulent transaction, such agencies which may keep a record of that information (although a credit check is not performed and your credit rating will be unaffected);

Affiliates and certain external third party service providers and professional advisors, including:

  • Premier deliveries
  • Bedtastic
  • Royal Mail
  • XDP deliveries
  • ZenDesk
  • Tuffnells deliveries
  • Trustpilot

We make sure any third party that provides a service to or for us, which involves the processing of your personal data:

  • enters into an agreement with us and meets our standards for data security;
  • does not use your personal data for any purpose other than the clearly defined purpose relating to the service that such party is providing;
  • does not share your personal data with any organisation without our consent (apart from us); and
  • holds your personal data securely and retains it only for such period of time as we instruct.

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. On our website this includes ensuring that all transactions are secure, with details that you send to us being encrypted and sent across a secure connection.

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

Breaches of Confidentiality

Giomani Ltd recognises that occasions may arise where individual workers feel they need to breach confidentiality. Confidential or sensitive information relating to an individual may be divulged where there is risk of danger to the individual, a volunteer or employee, or the public at large, or where it is against the law to withhold it. In these circumstances, information may be divulged to external agencies e.g. police or social services on a need to know basis.
Where a staff member feels confidentiality should be breached the following steps will be taken:
The staff member should raise the matter immediately with their Line Manager.
The staff member must discuss with the Line Manager the issues involved in the case and explain why they feel confidentiality should be breached and what would be achieved by breaching confidentiality. The Line Manager should take a written note of this discussion & Inform the recommender or account.
The Line Manager is responsible for discussing with the worker what options are available in each set of circumstances.
The Line Manager is responsible for making a decision on whether confidentiality should be breached. If the Line Manager decides that confidentiality is to be breached then they should take the following steps:
The Line Manager should contact a Managing Director. The Manager should brief the Managing Director on the full facts of the case, ensuring they do not breach confidentiality in doing so. The Line Manager should seek authorisation to breach confidentiality from the Managing Director.
If the Managing Director agrees to breach confidentiality, a full written report on the case should be made and any action agreed undertaken. The Line Manager is responsible for ensuring all activities are actioned.
If the Managing Director does not agree to breach confidentiality then this is the final decision of Giomani Ltd

Legislative Framework

Giomani Ltd will monitor this policy to ensure it meets statutory and legal requirements including the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR). Annual training on the policy will include this aspect.

Third Party Payment Systems

Giomani Ltd may from time to time employ the services of other parties for dealing with matters that may include but are not limited to, payment handling, delivery of services, search engine facilities, advertising and marketing.

Non-adherence

Breaches of this policy will be dealt with under the Grievance and/or Disciplinary procedures as appropriate.

Changes in business ownership

Any newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Policy, be permitted to use the Data for the purposes for which it was supplied by you. If any Data submitted by Users will be transferred in such a manner, you will not be contacted in advance and informed of the changes.
Controlling access to your data
Wherever you are required to submit Data, you will be given options to restrict our use of that Data. This may include the following:
use of Data for direct marketing purposes; and sharing Data with third parties.

Your right to withhold information

You may access certain areas of the Web Site without providing any Data at all. However, to use all Services and Systems available on the Web Site you may be required to submit Account information or other Data.
You may restrict your internet browser’s use of Cookies.

Cookies

Giomani Ltd may set and access Cookies on your computer. First-party Cookies that may be placed on your computer are detailed in Schedule 1 [and third-party Cookies that may be placed on your computer.
All Cookies used by the Web Site are used in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 as amended by the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011.] Giomani Ltd has carefully chosen these Cookies and uses them to facilitate certain functions and features of the Web Site. [We also use Cookies for analytics purposes. These Cookies track your movements and activities on the Web Site and are designed to give us a better understanding of our users, thus enabling us to improve the Web Site and our services.

Before the Web Site sets Cookies on your computer, you will be presented with a message requesting your consent to set those Cookies when using any of our websites. None of the Cookies set by the Web Site jeopardises your privacy in any way and no personal data is collected. By giving your consent to the setting of our Cookies you are enabling us to provide the best possible experience and service to you through our Web Site. If you wish to deny your consent to the placing of Cookies, certain features of the Web Site may not function fully or as intended.
Certain features of the Web Site depend upon Cookies to function and are deemed, within the law, to be strictly necessary. These Cookies are detailed in Schedule 1A. You will not be asked for your consent to place these Cookies however you may still disable cookies via your web browser’s settings.

You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your web browser. By default, your browser will accept Cookies, however, this can be altered. For further details please consult the help menu in your browser.

Disabling Cookies may prevent you from using the full range of Services available on the Web Site.
You may delete Cookies at any time however you may lose any information that enables you to access the Web Site more quickly.

The Web Site uses the third-party Cookies detailed in Schedule 2 for the purposes described herein. These Cookies are not integral to the services provided by the Web Site to you and may be blocked at your choosing via your internet browser’s privacy settings or via your response to the request for consent.

It is recommended that you ensure that your internet browser is up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your browser if you are unsure as to how to adjust your privacy settings.

Security of your data

Data security is of great importance to Giomani Ltd and to protect your Data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure Data collected online.

Access to your own data

You may request from Giomani Ltd at any stage access to your own data, requesting to know what data the group of businesses holds about you, you may also request and are well within your rights at any stage that Giomani Ltd amend or remove any personal data held about you by writing to the following address,
Email: [email protected]
Post: Giomani Ltd, Unit 2 Salisbury St, Wednesbury, Walsall, WS10 8BQ

Call 0121 568 7126